Executive Summary: DA Bragg Case v. Trump
[…] Let us not be confused or make any mistake about the public policy of the United States on these most important matters, as this never-ending mandatory duty of every kind of federal judge (appellate, district, magistrate) is made very clear by the fact that the very existence of every newly-hired magistrate is expressly and precisely to help even more towards the criminal prosecution of every such offender of those Revised Statutes now recodified under Title 18 of the U.S. Code (entitled “Civil Rights”).
 
Indeed, 42 USC § 1989 clearly states, in pertinent part:
 
The district courts of the United States and the district courts of the Territories, from time to time, shall increase the number of United States magistrate judges, so as to afford a speedy and convenient means for the arrest and examination of persons charged with the crimes referred to in section 1987 of this title; and such magistrate judges are authorized and required to exercise all the powers and duties conferred on them herein with regard to such offenses in like manner as they are authorized by law to exercise with regard to other offenses against the laws of the United